zeovit.com Avast Marine Works  

Go Back   zeovit.com > General Discussion Forums - International > General Discussion - English

General Discussion - English General Marine Aquaria Discussion with and without ZEOVit.

Active Threads
0 Trying to lower Phosphate
Last Post: Bugger
Posted On: Today
Replies: 25
Views: 530
1 New to zeovit - Brazil
Last Post: Carrico
Posted On: Today
Replies: 8
Views: 459
0 Which iodine supplement?
Last Post: jacky
Posted On: Today
Replies: 2
Views: 182
0 Zevoit Neuling braucht Hilfe
Last Post: Max0801
Posted On: Today
Replies: 0
Views: 41
0 Wechsel auf Zeovit - Werte zu hoch
Last Post: jacky
Posted On: Today
Replies: 26
Views: 1,840
0 New Zeovit Tank Start~
Last Post: jacky
Posted On: Today
Replies: 15
Views: 548
0 switching to zeo system possibly
Last Post: JMac
Posted On: Today
Replies: 119
Views: 5,501
0 Fauna Marin zeo-Matic reactor
Last Post: Craig the plumber
Posted On: Today
Replies: 8
Views: 424
0 Finally ready to start :)
Last Post: jackass
Posted On: Today
Replies: 106
Views: 6,654
0 NEW GIVEAWAY Hanna Checker High Range Copper
Last Post: Premiumaq
Posted On: Yesterday
Replies: 0
Views: 40
More...
  #1  
Old 06-19-2017, 03:17 PM
Bugger's Avatar
Bugger Bugger 目前線上
ZEOdabbler
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,080
Default Zeolite

Is it possible to use more zeolite then recommended. I have roughly 440L tank and am using the 1L in mesh bags. Algae seems to have slowed down quite a bit. My reactor will come tomarrow but I don't know if I will use it because it is a vertex brand and I'd rather have a real kz reactor. Has anybody tried to use more stones
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2017, 03:09 AM
G.Alexander's Avatar
G.Alexander G.Alexander 目前離線
ZEOadmin
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 34,678
Default

Basically you can use more of the material but if you use to much you might expect problems like TN for example. If you plan to use more material make sure to just increase the quantity slowly step by step keeping a close eye to the corals. Please also keep in mind that if you change to a reactor the nutrient processing will be more effective so the quantity you use at the moment might be still OK.

G.Alexander
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.8.7, Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by ZeoVit.com