zeovit.com EcoTech Marine LLC  

Go Back   zeovit.com > General Discussion Forums - International > General Discussion - English

General Discussion - English General Marine Aquaria Discussion with and without ZEOVit.

Active Threads
0 Best Zeovit additives for sps???
Last Post: djbrandriff150
Posted On: Today
Replies: 0
Views: 13
0 New tank Elos 160 XL
Last Post: Zuboov's
Posted On: Today
Replies: 28
Views: 1,724
5 green algae outbreak
Last Post: Gnarkill
Posted On: Today
Replies: 40
Views: 1,143
0 First time KZ
Last Post: djbrandriff150
Posted On: Today
Replies: 10
Views: 550
0 Brand new 60 gallon tank for ZeoVit
Last Post: jacky
Posted On: Today
Replies: 3
Views: 73
0 Zeo-Testbecken
Last Post: Holger83
Posted On: Today
Replies: 12
Views: 347
0 Problème sur le KH plus liquid
Last Post: patrickscho
Posted On: Today
Replies: 0
Views: 22
0 changing to full zeo,need some advice and help
Last Post: wangsz
Posted On: Today
Replies: 26
Views: 668
0 200 gallon switch to Zeovit
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: 12-13-2018
Replies: 188
Views: 15,393
0 New Zeovit user in Ireland
Last Post: G.Alexander
Posted On: 12-13-2018
Replies: 3
Views: 188
More...
  #1  
Old 10-07-2018, 11:38 PM
cflow cflow ¥Ø«eÂ÷½u
ZEOhead
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 415
Default Adding zeolites to an established tank

I'm going back to an ulns and i have a quick question about zeolites. I've been carbon /bacterial dosing pretty much from the start of my tank but I want to add zeolites. The method I've used before was by using the full amount of zeolites but programming my reactor to 3 hours on/off. I'd prefer not to do this because i also have my carbon in the reactor so i can shake it too. I plan on only using 1/5th the required amount of zeolites with the appropriate flow through the reactor and slowly adding 1/5th every few weeks until I'm at 100%. Of course I'll be watching everything closely. Would this be an acceptable method?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2018, 04:01 AM
G.Alexander's Avatar
G.Alexander G.Alexander ¥Ø«eÂ÷½u
ZEOadmin
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 35,258
Default

If you are not able to run the 3 hour on / off interval while transferring a existing system to ZeoVit starting with a lower amount of ZeoVit and reactor flow is possible. Over the time you can step by step increase the reactor flow and the ZeoVit quantity.

G.Alexander
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.8.7, Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © by ZeoVit.com